Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2461W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72505

Date:Saturday 16 September 1978
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2461W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED CONTROL STICK BECAME STUCK DURING CLIMB.NO MALF FOUND.GUSTS TO 20KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FNA47
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC78FNA47