Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72512

Date:Monday 28 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: PF512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF512: Crashed into Mediterranean Sea after takeoff from RNAS Hal-Far 28/04/1952.
Crew never recovered, presumed dead.
Crew:
Lt.(A) William George LOCKHART (pilot) FAA RN - killed
Midshipman (079501) Winthrop Frederick WOOD (pass.) HMCS Niobe/RCN - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002689.