Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72521

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HJ774
MSN: SB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ774/J: Took off for test flight. 23/01/1944
The pilot, he made a pass at a U.S. Havoc aircraft. The Mosquito hit the slip stream of other aircraft and crashed. The plane dived into ground 1mile south of RAF Hunsdon.
Crew:
F/O (J/18128) George Peter JOHNSTON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (155550) William JENKINSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF nic.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 MM401 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Friston ELG, Sussex, England w/o
25 April 1944 MM400 464 Sqn RAAF 1 English Channel off Pas de Calais. w/o
6 July 1944 HJ776 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England min
17 April 1945 PZ463 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. sub