Incident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N14501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72524

Date:Sunday 29 October 1978
Time:17:00
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STU PLT RELEASED AT APPROX 450FT DURING LAUNCH AFT SIGHTING PARACHUTE 750FT OFF TO RIGHT. Landing overshoot hit trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW79DRG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW79DRG07