Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N33978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72526

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 25 November 1978
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WIND GUSTING TO 20KTS. IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Collided with trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79DIA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month