Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72531

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1943
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 35miles south of Selsey Bill, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK135: Took off at 00:40 hrs for Interception Patrol south of Shoreham. 30/06/1943
Hit water surface at chasing enemy aircraft. Crashed at 02:15hrs in North sea 35 miles south of Selsey Bill.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1132280) Maurice NEILL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1576840) William Jabez PREECE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Fighter Command Losses.
3.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF nic