ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72567
Last updated: 24 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-2009 |
Time: | 16:15 |
Type: |  Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-MZBD |
C/n / msn: | PFA 204-1295 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Felixkirk Airfield, 3 miles NE of Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Felixkirk Airfield, North Yorkshire |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 22-08-2009 when crashed at Runway 15, Felixkirk Airfield, Felixkirk, 3 miles north-east of Thirsk, North Yorkshire (at approximate co ordinates 54°15' 06"N, 001°18' 01" W)
The pilot reported that he was making a full-flap approach to Runway 15, which is 500 metres long, with a grass surface. The wind was variable between 220-270 degrees at 5-10 knots. He landed long and was unable to prevent the aircraft from colliding with a boundary hedge and fence. He considered that his lack of familiarity with the aircraft type and the airfield were contributory to the accident.
Registration G-MZBD cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use" on 12-01-2010. However, registration reinstated to new owners 02-02-2011
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ede640f0b613460001d3/Rans_S6-ESD_XL_Coyote_II__G-MZBD_02-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.content-delivery.co.uk/aviation/airfields/Felixkirk.html 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000205246.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |