Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72619

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulleskel, 10 miles of RAF stn Church Fenton Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK180: Took off for Local training flight. 21/09/1944
Lost power hit tree in forced landing Ulleskel Yorks. A/c bured down.
Crew:
Sgt (P/784148) Franciszek BIELAWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
F/O (89962) Gilbert Louis FOWLER (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF