Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72622

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK168
MSN: EW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK168/J: Tookoff at 01:30 for Scramble. 24/04/1944
Failed to take-off and crashed in RAF Coleby Grange.
Crew:
F/O (125.569) Dennis Nelson RELF (pilot) RAFVR - slightly injured
F/O (152.495) Clifford Thomas FARNDELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1943 DD781 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 south-west of Scilly Isles, Bay of Biscay. w/o
8 November 1944 HK181 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England w/o