Accident Cessna 172N N24CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72656

Date:Saturday 13 February 2010
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bowen Aviation Llc
Registration: N24CV
MSN: 17270186
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (ARR)
Destination airport:Green Bay, WI (GRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during cruise flight he heard a “loud metallic clicking” sound, followed by a “bang” and a vibration. A few seconds later there was another “bang” and the propeller stopped rotating. He subsequently executed a forced landing to a corn field, where the airplane sustained damage to the firewall, nose landing gear, and wings. A postaccident examination on the engine revealed that the No. 3 and No. 4 engine connecting rod bolts had failed. Metallurgical examination determined that the bolts failed as a result of overstress fractures. No evidence of a fatigue fracture was observed. The teardown examination of the engine revealed that the nuts installed on the No. 1 and No. 2 connecting rod bolts were not tightened to the engine manufacturer’s specifications. Maintenance records indicated that the engine had been overhauled and the airplane returned to service about two weeks prior to the accident. At the time of the accident, the engine had been operated about 68 hours since the overhaul. The lack of proper torque on the intact rod bolts/nuts and the overstress failure of the remaining bolts indicates that the connecting rods were not installed properly during the overhaul procedure.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the bolts that held in place the connecting rods to the engine's No. 3 and No. 4 cylinders as a result of the engine overhaul facility's improper installation of the bolts during a recent overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location