Incident Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport C-FILK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72661

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:
Type:Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FILK
MSN: MB-296
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scott Travers Field, Prince Edward Island, PE -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech 19A Musketeer, registration C-FILK, was landing on a 3000 foot grass covered private airstrip near Kildare Capes, PEI. The aircraft landed long and bounced on initial touchdown. It then floated until it touched down for a second time approximately 375 feet from the end of the airstrip. Despite heavy braking, it overran the end of the airstrip, entered trees and stopped abruptly. The impact was sufficient to activate the E.L.T. and inflict substantial damage to the wings and airframe. The pilot sustained injuries including lacerations to his head, a fractured jaw and leg. The passenger sustained lacerations to her head and bruising in the hip area. Both were transported to a local hospital for treatment.

Sources:

CADORS 2005A0556