Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72674

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK181
MSN: EW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito HK181/J: Took off for practice flight. 08/11/1944
Returned for technical trouble. Overshot single-engine landing RAF Church Fenton. 08/11/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/794967) Stanislaw ROCHMIŃSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
F/O (172.798) Jonathan Walker KIRKBRIDE (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1943 DD781 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 south-west of Scilly Isles, Bay of Biscay. w/o
24 April 1944 HK168 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England w/o