Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus N49765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72704

Date:Saturday 11 June 1977
Time:14:30
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skull Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estrella, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOST SUSTAINING LIFT.LDG AREA SELECTED OBSTRUCTED BY HORSES HAD TO LD ON UNSUITABLE AREA. Landing undershoot hit ditch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77DUJ59
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX77DUJ59