Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GQRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72712

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions
Registration: C-GQRQ
MSN: 582
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ring Border, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airborne Energy Solutions Bell 206B, C-GQRQ, was landing at a well site called Ring Border, AB when the pilot lost visual reference in snow raised by the rotor wash. The helicopter rolled onto its side and was substantially damaged. There were no injuries to the pilot and the two passengers.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0582