Incident Cessna R172K Skyhawk C-FDBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72715

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Special Projects Inc.
Registration: C-FDBO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Watson Lake, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FDBO, a Cessna 172, was conducting a survey flight about 15 NM east of Watson Lake, YT when the aircraft encountered a downdraft. The pilot was flying at 100 to 200 feet AGL and was unable to climb out of it. The aircraft settled into trees, causing damage to both wings, the main landing gear and tail. The pilot, who was wearing a helmet and harness, was not injured and was able to walk from the site.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0737