Wirestrike Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GYVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72716

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Regina Flying Club
Registration: C-GYVW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Congress, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Regina Flying Club Cessna 172, C-GYVV was being used to inspect power lines for the Sask Power Corporation, when the aircraft struck a feeder line that joined the main transmission lines. The aircraft struck the ground and was substantially damaged. The three occupants sustained minor injuries. The flight inspection procedure was to fly to left of, and slighly below the main power line to give the two spotters (front and rear seat) the best view of the line. The pilot and front seat spotter were to scan for feeder lines adjoining the main line at right angles. The aircraft would climb over the feeder line and settle back in beside the main line. This particular section of main line was on level ground with the aircraft flying in a northerly direction approximately 35 feet agl. There was no obstruction to visibility of the adjoining feeder line that was struck.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0755