Incident Sukhoi Su-26M N3472J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72725

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-26M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3472J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springbank, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Sukhoi SU-26MX, N3472J, was engaged in aerobatics about 10 NM northwest of Springbank, AB airport. During a tail slide at approximately 6,500 feet AGL, the engine (Vedeneyev M14PF) stalled. All efforts by the pilot to re-start the engine were not successful. A forced landing was carried out on a narrow road, and the wings contacted trees on the sides before the aircraft came to a stop in a ditch. There was substantial damage to the aircraft, however the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1281