Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72734

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off the west coast of Sicily. -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK112: Took off to carry out a patrol off the W coast of Sicily. 23/07/1943.
But failed to return /missing.
Crew:
Sgt (1388762) Harry Ernest COSTLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1463844) Reginald Derrick Frank PASKELL (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF