Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-FZCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72739

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZCH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Komakuk Beach, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Cessna 172M, C-FZCH, was being flown on a flight itinerary over several days to various northern airports. During an attempted landing at Komakuk Beach, YT, the aircraft began to bounce/porpoise on touchdown. When it became apparent that the aircraft was going to deviate from the runway surface, the pilot commenced a missed approach, but was unable to clear a collection of fuel barrels midway down the runway. The aircraft collided with the barrels and then the ground. The pilot and passenger, who were wearing lap belts and shoulder harnesses, received minor bruises and abrasions. Alaska RCC resolved the position of the ELT transmission and tasked a King Air out of Barrow, Alaska which arrived on scene at 1830 PDT. The pilot, passenger and their belongings were transported by the King Air to Inuvik, NT.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1314