Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-GHUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72740

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Ultra Helicopters
Registration: C-GHUB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manning, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Ultra Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206L-3, C-GHUB, was departing from the company base to reposition to the fire base at Manning, AB to commence fire suppression activity. During the lift off, the right skid of the helicopter contacted some full fuel drums next to the helipad resulting in a dynamic rollover to the right. The pilot was uninjured; however, the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1388