Incident Cessna A188B AGwagon C-GAVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72746

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon
Owner/operator:Southeast Air Service
Registration: C-GAVT
MSN: 188-01702
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altona, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot of a Southeast Air Service Cessna A188B Agtruck spray plane, C-GAVT, was conducting fungicide spraying 5 NM north of Altona, MB. The pilot had completed the field spraying and was finishing the edge run of the fields (headlands) when the aircraft stalled during a tight turn at the end of a run, descended and struck the ground. The pilot suffered serious injuries; the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1457