Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72761

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Concleton Farm near Kingston, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF East Furtune, East Lothian
Narrative:
Mosquito HK182: Took off at 15:16 hrs for training flight /Air to Air firing. 31/08/1943
Stalled off turn and dived into ground at Concleton Farm near Kingston, 3miles SSE of RAF East Fortune.
Crew:
P/O (NZ413474) Leslie Mcdonald RAWLINGS (pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (155089) Samuel John GORDON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 488 Sqdn RAF