Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72762

Date:Sunday 26 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill nr Calne Golf Course, 4miles north of Devizes Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR190: Took off for returning from readiness in RAF Ibsley to RAF Colerne. 26/12/1943
Flew into hill in bad visibility 4miles north of Devizes Wilts.
They crashed into the side of a hill near Calne Golf Course in very bad visibility.
W/O Kemp and F/Sgt Maidment, the other crew at Ibsley, did not take off.
Crew:
Sub Lt.(A) Silas Jethro Roy MADELEY (pilot) FAA RN - killed
Sub Lt.(A) Thomas Alva Mitchell HOOLEY (nav.) FAA RN - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/

3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF