Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72767

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK163: Engine cut on take-off overshot across road RAF Ford. 11/12/1943
Crew:
F/O (128.961) Ernest Albert MUTTERS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (116.608) Vernon Leonard Tudor GUNN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF