Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72772

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ferrara -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forli airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK184/V: Took off at 05:24hrs for Armed Recce to Ferrara area. 12/04/1945
The aircraft was shot down by enemy 40mm guns southeast of Ferrara.
Missing on sweep presumed crashed near Ferrara.
Crew:
W/O (1383205) Ronald Alexander PUTMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1339193) John Henry CURLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF
3.cwgc