Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72774

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forli airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK187: Took off for bomber support mission over Yugia. 08/04/1945 Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (923918) John Denis Harold CUNNINGHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (518431) Raymond John HEDGE (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF