Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72780

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ678
MSN: YP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ687/C: Took off at 03:45 hrs for Night Intruder mission. 08/07/1943
Aircraft received and acknowledged diversion to Catania, but failed to return. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1219442) Bernard John DAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1480152) Sidney Wilson SALKELD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 1942 DZ229 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min
20 June 1943 HJ678 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
16 January 1945 RS507 23 Sqn RAF 1 Beckedorf, Südheide, Niedersachsen. w/o
25 May 1948 RK974 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o