Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72782

Date:Monday 26 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ710: Took off at 21:35 hrs for intruder mission over W. Sicily. 26/04/1943 Missing.
Crew:
Sgt (657081) Eric Douglas George WHITE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1132275) Cyril MAURICE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF