Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72783

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ709
MSN: YP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ709/P: Took off at 02:15 hrs for intruder mission to the east of Sicily. 13/04/1943 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (115.140) Roy Victor CARTWRIGHT (piot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (47904) John Dillon BISHOP (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1943 DZ232 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
14 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
10 December 1943 HX804 23 Sqn RAF 0 Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari min
21 July 1944 PZ174 23 Sqn RAF 2 along the Kerkweg road, Woubrugge, Zuid-Holland w/o
3 May 1945 PZ313 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min