Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72784

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ703: Took off at 22:19 hrs for an Intruder patrol over Eastern Sicily. 11/04/1943 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (84294) Michael Hugh Arnold PHILLIPS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (130.839) Lacombe Alphonsus McCOY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF entry for 11 Apr 43

Images:

23 Sqn ORB entry for 11 Apr 43