Incident Aérospatiale SA 330F Puma D-HAXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72814

Date:Saturday 23 March 1974
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330F Puma
Owner/operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-HAXB
MSN: 1207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiel-Holtenau (EDHK) (S.-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB)
Destination airport:Kiel-Holtenau (KEL/EDHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter stopped on parking place with rotors running idle; because of critical wind conditions, the helicopter rolled over and caught fire; pilot Harald Krähmüller (31), passengers Gerhart Baum (parliamentary undersecretary, 41) and his daughter (13) suffered burns and smoke poisoning; co-pilot Rhode escaped serious injuries; helicopter destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 25.03.1974, p20