Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72819

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK300: Took off for a Anti-Diver patrol. 24/09/1944.
Reported missing in the North sea off Lowestoft after a successful sortie against a V-1.
Crew:
F/Lt (102156) John Sharper LIMBERT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (142132) Henry Spencer COOK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txn
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC