Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72822

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field 500 yards from RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito HK255: Took off at 20:55 hrs for a Night Patrol over Chadwell. 19/03/1944
F/Lt Singleton and his navigator F/O Haslem shot down three Junkers Ju 188s in the space of 20 minutes. Debris from one of their victims damaged the engines of their Mosquito, and the pair were forced to crash-land two miles from base at 21:50 hrs. 19/03/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (69431) Joseph 'Joe' SINGLETON DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (130.325) William Geofirey HASLAM DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF