Incident Schweizer 269 C-FCKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72824

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-FCKO
MSN: S-1703
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breynat, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Great Slave Helicopters Schweizer 269C (300C), registration C-FCKO, was en route from Plamondon, Alberta, to the Nixon 1 oil field site. As the helicopter was approaching the oil field site at approximately 300 feet above ground, the engine (Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A) began to run rough and would not produce sufficient power to maintain flight. The pilot attempted a forced landing on a nearby field; however, the rotor rpm decayed as he turned to approach into wind and the helicopter crashed into trees and brush approximately 50 feet from the edge of the field. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot, the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. Initial examination of the engine determined that the exhaust valve in the number 4 cylinder had failed.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1700