Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk C-FVSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72828

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVSW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canwood, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the privately-registered Cessna 172H, C-FVSW, was taking off from a grid road near Canwood, SK, to return to a farm strip. A wingtip struck willows along the side of the road and the aircraft veered into a ditch. The pilot was uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1767