Incident Tiger Moth replica ultralight C-IBPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72829

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:
Type:Tiger Moth replica ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IBPC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hartney, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IBPC, a Tiger Moth replica ultralight, crashed on landing in a grainfield south of Hartney, Manitoba, at approximately 0320Z (2220 local time). The field was not lighted. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the 91-year-old unlicenced pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1770