Incident Sundance Balloons SBA-210 C-FZYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72831

Date:Monday 8 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sundance Balloons SBA-210
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons International
Registration: C-FZYS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Regina, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FZYS, a Sundance balloon with 6 people on board, was on a VFR pleasure flight over Regina in the early morning of August 8. When the weather began to deteriorate, the pilot attempted to make a precautionary landing in a field near the Regina General Hospital. The balloon hit the ground at an estimated descent rate of 300 feet per minute, resulting in 3 of the occupants being injured. At least one of the occupants received serious injuries, with 2 broken ankles. TSB reported that the Sundance Balloons SBA210 hot-air balloon, C-FZYS, was launched at Regina for a sightseeing flight. Shortly after takeoff, ATC advised that a weather front with rain was moving in faster than forecast and suggested a landing as soon as possible. The balloon completed a precautionary landing in the vicinity of the Regina General Hospital with a reported rate of descent on landing of 300 fpm. One passenger sustained serious injuries; two sustained minor injuries. The pilot and three other passengers were not injured; no aircraft damage was reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1793