Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GEOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72833

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-GEOM
MSN: 45625
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:45 NM NW of Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Delta Helicopters Bell 206L-1, registered as C-GEOM, was en route northwest of Cold Lake at 700 feet agl when the low rotor rpm horn sounded. The pilot dropped the collective and observed that the rotor tachometer read zero and the turbine tachometer read 100 percent. A check of the collective produced no response on the rotor rpm; however a loss of hydraulics was noticed. An autorotation was initiated. On landing the main rotor blades struck the rear vertical fins and severed the tail rotor drive shaft. A post occurrence inspection revealed that the spline gear from the transmission to the tach generator had worn leading to a failure of the hydraulic pump.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1882