Incident Bushmaster C-FIXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72841

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:
Type:Bushmaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIXR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birch Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attempting to take off from Birch Lake, SK, the amateur-built Bushmaster C-FIXR, was reported to have stalled and descended into the lake. Damage was reported as substantial, but there were no injuries to the pilot. The pilot reported the incident to TSB.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2066