Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 C-ICZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72842

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2005
Time:
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-ICZD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Faro, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-ICZD, a Chinook Plus 2 ultralight, was on a local flight at Faro, YT when he heard a loud band and then the engine quit. He attempted a forced landing and it was reported that the aircraft sustained substantial damage on landing. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2072