Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72848

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito HK287: Took off at 14:30 hrs for Night Flying Test. 05/03/1945
Returned with hydraulick trouble. Undercarriage jammed bellylanded in RAF Coltishall at 15:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (173.322) William Alfred BEADLE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (145.039) Ronald Albert PARGETER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 125 Sqdn RAF