Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72855

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3 miles off Wareham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK305: Took off for training flight / air-to-air firing practice. 26/09/1944
Dived into North Sea during air-to-air firing practice 3miles off Wareham, Norfolk.
Crew:
W/O (1377058) William Henry WATTS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1543012) Eric Armitage WALKER (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF