Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72856

Date:Sunday 23 March 1941
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Habton, north-west of Malton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1207: Took off for Night Training flight. 23/03/1941
In the Malton area the aircraft was seen to do two complete turns in an increasingly steep spiral. The aircraft then crashed. All three men were killed. The pilots body was found a mile away from the crash site. The pilot was in a habit of flying with his harness unfastened. It was possible that he had abandoned the aircraft before impact but more likely he was thrown from the aircraft inadvertantly. The aircraft then went out of control with one of the other airmen possibly attempting to take control . The pilot being only of slight build, he could not reach certain instruments when the harness was fastened, apparently this was why he flew without his harness fastened. Why the roof was open, this will never be known.
Crew:
Sgt (745364) David KIRKLAND (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (1259563) Joseph FORSTER (AG) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (747821) David Arthur TAYLOR (TAG) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF