Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion C-FOZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72858

Date:Monday 19 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOZJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort McKay, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOZJ, a Champion 7 on floats, was 20 NM northwest of Fort McKay, AB when the pilot was forced to land on ground due to an engine failure. The aircraft landed on muskeg and sustained substantial damage when it overturned. There were no injuries. TSB reported that the privately owned Aeronca 7AC 2400X (Champion) had departed from the Athabasca River at Fort MacKay, AB on a sightseeing flight. Shortly after departure, the engine(Avco Lycoming 235-C2CX) began to run rough, and the pilot elected to return to Fort MacKay. Soon after that the engine quit. A forced landing took place into a muskeg area, and when the floats hit, the aircraft was flipped over onto it's top. The engine/propellor did not make contact with the ground. There was substantial damage to the wings and vertical fin. There were no injuries to the pilot or his passenger.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2175