Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72885

Date:Friday 19 February 2010
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL
Owner/operator:8 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagdogra AFS -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagdogra AFS (VEBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21 fighter jet of the Indian Air Force today crashed near Bagdogra in West Bengal minutes after take-off but the pilot ejected to safety. The pilot, Squadron Leader Rahul Tiwari had taken off from Bagdogra airbase on the Russian-origin fighter jet and within minutes reported trouble in the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.deccanherald.com/content/53639/mig-21-fighter-plane-crashes.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/IAF-MiG-21-crashes-in-West-Bengal-pilot-safe-/articleshow/5593107.cms

http://www.expressbuzz.com/edition/story.aspx?Title=IAF+MiG-21+crashes+in+WB,+pilot+safe&artid=wVJlnLRoJNc=

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2010&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2010003