Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GCMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72892

Date:Thursday 8 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCMQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barrie-Orillia Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M aircraft, registration C-GCMQ, with 2 pilots (instructor providing training for night rating) on board was on the downwind leg ready to turn base leg when a goose was struck. The goose came through the windshield and struck the instructor pilot (seated in right seat) in the face. The instructor was able to land the aircraft without further incident. The instructor was taken by ambulance to the hospital. The pilot seated in the left seat received a minor injury. The aircraft nose cowling and windshield were damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2005O2339