Incident Robinson R22 C-FHSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72893

Date:Thursday 1 September 2005
Time:15:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Coast Helicopter College
Registration: C-FHSC
MSN: 1365
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria International Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, British Columbia (CYYJ)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, British Columbia (CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and student in the Robinson R22 helicopter (C-FHSC) were practicing engine-off landings from the hover at Victoria International Airport, British Columbia. The instructor was unable to prevent a rapid left cyclic input by the student and the helicopter touched down and rolled over. Both pilots escaped without injury, and the helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no fire.

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration C-FHSC was cancelled on November 7 2005, two months and one week later

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2005P1852
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05P0209
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FHSC&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=508878&rfr=RchSimp.aspx