Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72895

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP852: Took off at 10:50 hrs for a cross country exercise taking place throughout the day. 19/10/1943.
Missing on navex exercise in bad weather over Irish sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ414964) Radford Claude CORNFOOT (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (J/13793) John Allan MACKINNON (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF