Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72896

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HP851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kleve, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP851: Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for night intruder mission over Munster /Harsdorf area. 28/01/1944
Six aircraft from the 464 Sqdn took part in the mission. Mosquito HP851 failed to return /Missing. 29/01/1944
Crew:
P/O (157.401) James ALEXANDER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (J/18990) Rudolph Walter LINK (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf