Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72897

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP849
MSN: EG-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Narrative:
Mosquito HP849/U: Took off for training flight. 28/04/1944
Undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF Swanton Morley.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 HX825 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
30 July 1944 NT135 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 the woods 0,5 mile of Bursard Bois de la Garenne, Orne. w/o